Glycerin Cas No 56-81-5 Glycerol

Glycerol

Cas No: 56-81-5

Glycerin is a sugar alcohol derived from animal products, plants or petroleum.

Vegetable glycerin is the variant made from plant oils. It is said to have been accidentally discovered more than two centuries ago by heating a mixture of olive oil and lead monoxide.

Vegetable glycerin, also known as glycerol or glycerine, is a clear liquid typically made from soybean, coconut or palm oils.

It is odorless and has a mild, sweet taste with a syrup-like consistency.

Vegetable glycerin is particularly popular in the cosmetic industry but has several other uses as well. It may also provide health benefits, ranging from skin health to better hydration and a strengthened gut.

Vegetable glycerin’s uses, benefits and side effects.